Comparison
FLIR E5 Pro vs E8 Pro
Which Camera for Inspection Reports?
Choose FLIR E5 Pro or E8 Pro for professional home inspections. Compare target detail, temperature ranges, exact kits and the saved-image reporting workflow.
By thisMETER EditorialUpdated November 3, 20268 min read
On this page · Quick picks: buy the detail your report needs
Choose the FLIR E8 Pro for professional inspection records when smaller or more distant targets need more native detail; choose E5 Pro for broad patterns you can frame closely. E8 Pro has a 320 × 240 detector against 160 × 120, while both provide temperature-data JPEGs, on-camera notes and USB/cloud transfer. These recommendations follow FLIR's series specifications and Ex Pro manual, checked November 3, 2026.
Quick picks: buy the detail your report needs
Compare specifications and all conditions
Smaller features, restricted approach distance
- Our choice
- E8 Pro
- Reason
- Finer 1.8 mrad IFOV; our preference when getting more pixels on the target matters
Broad patterns, accessible surfaces
- Our choice
- E5 Pro
- Reason
- 3.7 mrad IFOV; choose it when this detail meets the deliverable
Notes, temperature-data stills and client reports
- Our choice
- Either
- Reason
- Both support the capture and transfer workflow below
Spare battery and separate charger from the outset
- Our choice
- E8 Pro standard package
- Reason
- Both are included; add them separately to E5 Pro if needed
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Inspection requirement | Our choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Smaller features, restricted approach distance | E8 Pro | Finer 1.8 mrad IFOV; our preference when getting more pixels on the target matters |
| Broad patterns, accessible surfaces | E5 Pro | 3.7 mrad IFOV; choose it when this detail meets the deliverable |
| Notes, temperature-data stills and client reports | Either | Both support the capture and transfer workflow below |
| Spare battery and separate charger from the outset | E8 Pro standard package | Both are included; add them separately to E5 Pro if needed |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Inspection requirement | Our choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Smaller features, restricted approach distance | E8 Pro | Finer 1.8 mrad IFOV; our preference when getting more pixels on the target matters |
| Broad patterns, accessible surfaces | E5 Pro | 3.7 mrad IFOV; choose it when this detail meets the deliverable |
| Notes, temperature-data stills and client reports | Either | Both support the capture and transfer workflow below |
| Spare battery and separate charger from the outset | E8 Pro standard package | Both are included; add them separately to E5 Pro if needed |
For the broader shortlist, start with our thermal-camera buying guide. For a phone-based purchase, use FLIR ONE compatibility.
Compare the detectors, optics and files
The series sheet gives E5 Pro 19,200 detector pixels and E8 Pro 76,800: four times the total, with twice as many in each direction. The display dimensions are a separate specification.
Source: FLIR Ex Pro-Series datasheet linked above
Native thermal detector
- E5 Pro
- 160 × 120
- E8 Pro
- 320 × 240
Spatial resolution / IFOV
- E5 Pro
- 3.7 mrad
- E8 Pro
- 1.8 mrad
Sensitivity / NETD at 30°C
- E5 Pro
- <60 mK
- E8 Pro
- <40 mK
Field of view
- E5 Pro
- 33° × 25°
- E8 Pro
- 33° × 25°
Focus; minimum distance
- E5 Pro
- Fixed; 0.36 m
- E8 Pro
- Fixed; 0.36 m
Selectable object ranges
- E5 Pro
- −20 to 200°C; 10 to 400°C
- E8 Pro
- −20 to 200°C; 10 to 550°C
Touchscreen
- E5 Pro
- 3.5-inch, 640 × 480
- E8 Pro
- 3.5-inch, 640 × 480
Saved thermal still
- E5 Pro
- JPEG with 14-bit measurement data
- E8 Pro
- JPEG with 14-bit measurement data
Transfer
- E5 Pro
- USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite
- E8 Pro
- USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite
Image frequency
- E5 Pro
- 9 Hz
- E8 Pro
- 9 Hz in series/older US Letter sheet; 30 Hz in newer A4 sheet
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Manufacturer specification | E5 Pro | E8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Native thermal detector | 160 × 120 | 320 × 240 |
| Spatial resolution / IFOV | 3.7 mrad | 1.8 mrad |
| Sensitivity / NETD at 30°C | <60 mK | <40 mK |
| Field of view | 33° × 25° | 33° × 25° |
| Focus; minimum distance | Fixed; 0.36 m | Fixed; 0.36 m |
| Selectable object ranges | −20 to 200°C; 10 to 400°C | −20 to 200°C; 10 to 550°C |
| Touchscreen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 |
| Saved thermal still | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data |
| Transfer | USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite | USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite |
| Image frequency | 9 Hz | 9 Hz in series/older US Letter sheet; 30 Hz in newer A4 sheet |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Manufacturer specification | E5 Pro | E8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Native thermal detector | 160 × 120 | 320 × 240 |
| Spatial resolution / IFOV | 3.7 mrad | 1.8 mrad |
| Sensitivity / NETD at 30°C | <60 mK | <40 mK |
| Field of view | 33° × 25° | 33° × 25° |
| Focus; minimum distance | Fixed; 0.36 m | Fixed; 0.36 m |
| Selectable object ranges | −20 to 200°C; 10 to 400°C | −20 to 200°C; 10 to 550°C |
| Touchscreen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 |
| Saved thermal still | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data |
| Transfer | USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite | USB-C; Wi-Fi to Ignite |
| Image frequency | 9 Hz | 9 Hz in series/older US Letter sheet; 30 Hz in newer A4 sheet |
Sources: E5 Pro model sheet, E8 Pro model sheet, series sheet and older E8 Pro US Letter sheet. Confirm E8 Pro's delivered frame rate with FLIR; the documents disagree for the same part number.
Best for smaller targets: FLIR E8 Pro
Our professional-inspection preference is E8 Pro when the required feature is small or access prevents a closer view. Its finer IFOV and lower listed NETD are the specification-based reasons to upgrade. The 550°C ceiling also suits requirements beyond E5 Pro's 400°C maximum; choose that range only if your work needs it.
Its standard package includes an extra battery and a separate charger. That changes the whole-kit comparison if you need battery rotation immediately. It still needs appropriate reporting software, and its higher detector resolution does not establish a tighter headline accuracy specification. E8 Pro documentation.
Best for broad, accessible targets: FLIR E5 Pro
Choose E5 Pro when the target fills enough of its image for the record you must deliver. It retains the shared touchscreen, text annotation and temperature-data JPEG workflow. The standard kit has a battery inside the camera, power supply, USB cable, hard case, documentation and Thermal Studio Starter; a spare battery and separate charger are not on its contents list. E5 Pro documentation.
Our buying rule: define the smallest feature you need to document and the distance available before choosing. A reporting requirement by itself is not a reason to move up to E8 Pro.
Working distance: seeing a target is not measuring it
Both cameras cover the same field of view. E8 Pro puts more thermal samples across that view; MSX adds visible-camera detail to the thermal image, without changing the native detector count. Series sheet.
For a practical comparison, applying FLIR's spot-size formula to the listed IFOV gives these calculated single-pixel footprints at 1 m:
E5 Pro
- Approximate footprint across one pixel
- 3.7 mm
E8 Pro
- Approximate footprint across one pixel
- 1.8 mm
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Camera | Approximate footprint across one pixel |
|---|---|
| E5 Pro | 3.7 mm |
| E8 Pro | 1.8 mm |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Camera | Approximate footprint across one pixel |
|---|---|
| E5 Pro | 3.7 mm |
| E8 Pro | 1.8 mm |
For another distance in metres, multiply that distance by the corresponding footprint above. These are geometric estimates, not measurements or minimum accurate target sizes. FLIR recommends covering the hot area used for a spot reading with at least 3 × 3 pixels; allow more where practical. Its technical note also warns that digital zoom does not improve accuracy.
The shared 0.36 m minimum focus distance is another constraint: moving closer indefinitely is not an alternative to choosing suitable optics. Judge small features from the distance at which you can actually work.
Temperature and accuracy: read the range-specific document
FLIR's series sheet lists ±2°C or ±2% of reading, with 10–35°C ambient and object temperature above 0°C. The cameras' −20°C range endpoint does not extend that stated accuracy condition below freezing. NETD and absolute temperature accuracy are separate specifications.
There are consequential document conflicts. E5 Pro's older US Letter sheet gives ±4°C below 100°C and ±4% above it on the 10–400°C range; its newer A4 sheet instead gives ±2°C / ±2% there. E8 Pro's A4 accuracy heading specifies 15–35°C ambient, against the series sheet's 10–35°C. Obtain FLIR's applicable specification for the supplied unit if contractual temperature accuracy matters.
Set the appropriate object range and measurement parameters. The manual explains that emissivity and reflected temperature affect measurements. For insulation investigation, FLIR's building examples recommend at least 10°C / 18°F inside-to-outside difference and warn that structural features can resemble defects. They also recommend corroborating moisture findings with other methods.
From saved image to inspection record
The Ex Pro manual makes a critical distinction: Thermal, Thermal MSX and Picture-in-Picture saves retain thermal and visual information; Digital camera mode saves visual information only. Use a thermal mode for a temperature-data record. The file specification is a standard JPEG containing measurement data, not merely a screenshot.
Before leaving the location, our recommended record includes the room/asset identity, observation, inspection conditions, distance, range and measurement settings. These are documentation choices, not a claim that every field is logged automatically. The camera supports text notes and folders. After adding a note or editing an already uploaded image, manually upload it again: the manual explicitly requires that to store the change online.
USB copying provides a local route. For cloud upload, pair the camera with an Ignite account and connect it to the internet. Keep original files alongside the final report so the thermal information remains available for later review. Ignite supports browser editing; its current help text says reporting requires a desktop and a WebGL 2.0 compatible browser. This is more specific than the series brochure's “any device” quick-report wording.
Capture thermal data
Use Thermal, Thermal MSX or Picture-in-Picture; save the original JPEG.
Identify the finding
Add location, observation, conditions and relevant settings to the record; organize the job folder.
Transfer and verify
Copy by USB, or pair Ignite and connect to the internet; check the files arrived.
Upload later edits
Manually upload again after changing a saved image or adding its note.
Deliver and retain
Create the report with the selected software; keep the original files with the job record.
Software plans: budget for the deliverable
Ignite Starter and Thermal Studio Starter are different products. The current Ignite plan display and its fetched plan labels distinguish cloud storage from report allowances. The desktop options come from FLIR's Thermal Studio matrix.
Local capture and USB
- Documented allowance
- Internal files and computer transfer
- What to budget separately
- Your chosen report application
Ignite Starter
- Documented allowance
- 1 GB free storage; 3 PDF exports/month; 5 thermal pages/report
- What to budget separately
- Storage expansion does not identify the Pro reporting tier
Ignite Pro
- Documented allowance
- Unlimited PDF exports and thermal pages/report
- What to budget separately
- Paid annual plan; verify capacity and renewal terms
Thermal Studio Starter
- Documented allowance
- Matrix lists free subscription and predefined report templates
- What to budget separately
- Confirm current activation and license term
Thermal Studio Standard
- Documented allowance
- Up to five custom templates
- What to budget separately
- Optional paid license; model accessories list a one-year subscription
Thermal Studio Pro
- Documented allowance
- Unlimited custom templates; broader batch processing
- What to budget separately
- Optional paid license; confirm the available license term
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Route | Documented allowance | What to budget separately |
|---|---|---|
| Local capture and USB | Internal files and computer transfer | Your chosen report application |
| Ignite Starter | 1 GB free storage; 3 PDF exports/month; 5 thermal pages/report | Storage expansion does not identify the Pro reporting tier |
| Ignite Pro | Unlimited PDF exports and thermal pages/report | Paid annual plan; verify capacity and renewal terms |
| Thermal Studio Starter | Matrix lists free subscription and predefined report templates | Confirm current activation and license term |
| Thermal Studio Standard | Up to five custom templates | Optional paid license; model accessories list a one-year subscription |
| Thermal Studio Pro | Unlimited custom templates; broader batch processing | Optional paid license; confirm the available license term |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Route | Documented allowance | What to budget separately |
|---|---|---|
| Local capture and USB | Internal files and computer transfer | Your chosen report application |
| Ignite Starter | 1 GB free storage; 3 PDF exports/month; 5 thermal pages/report | Storage expansion does not identify the Pro reporting tier |
| Ignite Pro | Unlimited PDF exports and thermal pages/report | Paid annual plan; verify capacity and renewal terms |
| Thermal Studio Starter | Matrix lists free subscription and predefined report templates | Confirm current activation and license term |
| Thermal Studio Standard | Up to five custom templates | Optional paid license; model accessories list a one-year subscription |
| Thermal Studio Pro | Unlimited custom templates; broader batch processing | Optional paid license; confirm the available license term |
The Thermal Studio manual identifies it as Windows desktop software and documents editable ATR reports plus PDF export. An E8 Pro purchase does not include every paid reporting tier: both camera contents lists name Starter. For frequent client reports, choose between Ignite Pro and a suitable desktop license based on the actual output and template requirements, then budget that line separately from the camera.
Exact packages, generations and the complete kit
Match E5 Pro 13301-0101 or E8 Pro 13303-0302. Original E8 and E8-XT are different models: their E8 and E8-XT sheets also list 320 × 240, but 45° × 34° optics. A matching pixel count does not establish a Pro package. E6 Pro is the middle sibling, with 240 × 180 pixels in the series sheet.
Camera, installed battery, case, power supply, documentation, Starter
- E5 Pro standard
- Included
- E8 Pro standard
- Included
USB cable
- E5 Pro standard
- In model-specific contents list
- E8 Pro standard
- In model-specific contents list
Extra battery and separate charger
- E5 Pro standard
- Add separately if needed
- E8 Pro standard
- Included
Advanced reporting plan
- E5 Pro standard
- Add separately if needed
- E8 Pro standard
- Add separately if needed
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Kit line | E5 Pro standard | E8 Pro standard |
|---|---|---|
| Camera, installed battery, case, power supply, documentation, Starter | Included | Included |
| USB cable | In model-specific contents list | In model-specific contents list |
| Extra battery and separate charger | Add separately if needed | Included |
| Advanced reporting plan | Add separately if needed | Add separately if needed |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Kit line | E5 Pro standard | E8 Pro standard |
|---|---|---|
| Camera, installed battery, case, power supply, documentation, Starter | Included | Included |
| USB cable | In model-specific contents list | In model-specific contents list |
| Extra battery and separate charger | Add separately if needed | Included |
| Advanced reporting plan | Add separately if needed | Add separately if needed |
The US-facing series sheet lists US, EU, UK and AU power plugs. Check the actual supplied package, cable and adapter contents before ordering. For E5 Pro battery rotation, the T199422ACC battery sheet explicitly names both Pro cameras; the T300772ACC charger sheet lists both exact part numbers and includes a USB-C power supply. Treat them as separate hardware costs, not implied camera accessories.
Both model sheets specify 4 hours at 25°C ambient under typical use, with 2 hours charging in the charger versus 4 hours to 90% in-camera. The series sheet's unqualified two-hour charging summary hides that distinction. Allow for charging and calibration: FLIR's manual recommends calibration once a year; request the required service/documentation separately.
How we choose
We compared FLIR's current linked series sheet, model-specific documents, manual, compatible-accessory sheets and software documentation. We retained differences between document revisions, separated native detector pixels from display/MSX detail, and traced capture through report delivery. Recommendations are editorial judgments from those records, not independent performance results. See How we choose and How we measure.
Verdict
Buy E8 Pro when finer target detail at the available distance justifies it, especially when you also need its included spare battery and charger. Buy E5 Pro when broad, accessible targets meet the record requirement. Choose the software plan, confirm the exact package and resolve any specification conflict that affects your contract before ordering.
Frequently asked questions
Is the E8 Pro worth the upgrade for a home inspector?
Choose it when smaller features at your normal working distance justify the extra detector detail: E8 Pro has 320 × 240 native pixels versus E5 Pro's 160 × 120, across the same field of view. E5 Pro remains our choice for broad, accessible targets. Both save temperature-data JPEGs and support notes, USB transfer and Ignite, so reporting alone does not require E8 Pro.
Does FLIR E5 Pro work without an Ignite subscription?
Yes for local capture and USB file transfer: the camera saves files internally, and its manual documents copying them to a computer. Ignite is an optional cloud route. Its Starter tier has limited monthly PDF exports and report size; Pro expands those limits. Separately, Thermal Studio offers desktop reporting. Check the software license and features you need before budgeting for a paid plan.
Is FLIR E8-XT the same as E8 Pro?
No. The official E8-XT sheet specifies a 45° × 34° field of view and a 0.5 m minimum focus distance. E8 Pro specifies 33° × 25° and 0.36 m. Both have a 320 × 240 detector, so resolution alone cannot identify the generation. Confirm E8 Pro and part number 13303-0302 when ordering the package covered here.
Can either camera confirm a water leak or missing insulation?
Use the image to direct further investigation. FLIR says moisture appearance depends on the material and heating or cooling conditions, and recommends other methods to check for moisture or water damage. Studs, pipes and columns can resemble insulation deficiencies. A larger detector does not remove those interpretation limits; record the conditions and corroborating evidence with your report.
Related guides
Best picks · Home Energy Monitors
Best Thermal Cameras Under 200 Dollars: Phone or Standalone?
Choose an inexpensive thermal camera by the complete kit: compare standalone and USB-C picks, native sensor detail, phone compatibility and hidden extra costs.
Comparison · Home Energy Monitors
Emporia Utility Connect vs Rainforest EAGLE 3: Check Your Meter
Compare Emporia Utility Connect and Rainforest EAGLE 3 by utility approval, smart meter eligibility, networking, data exports and solar monitoring limits.
Comparison · Home Energy Monitors
FLIR C2 vs C3-X: Keep Your Camera or Buy the Replacement?
Choose between keeping a FLIR C2 and buying a C3-X. Compare native resolution, focus distances, files, battery checks, Wi-Fi variants and package contents.