Comparison
FLIR C5 vs C8: Which Compact Thermal Camera Should You Buy?
Choose between FLIR C5 and C8 with native thermal detail, close-focus limits, temperature-data files, reporting requirements and exact package checks explained.
By thisMETER EditorialUpdated November 3, 20268 min read
On this page · Quick picks: buy for your working distance
For a new inspection kit, choose the FLIR C8 when thermal detail at your working distance matters most: its native detector is 320 × 240, against the C5's 160 × 120. Choose the C5 only if the saving is worthwhile or its closer thermal focus, wider view or longer specified battery life better fits your work. An existing C5 owner should upgrade for a specific imaging limitation; both cameras already save temperature-data JPEGs. C5 specifications, C8 specifications.
Quick picks: buy for your working distance
Compare specifications and all conditions
More thermal detail from the same position
- Our choice
- C8
- Why
- Finer specified angular sampling and lower NETD
Wider coverage from the same position
- Our choice
- C5
- Why
- Wider specified field of view
Get physically closer to a small target
- Our choice
- Consider C5
- Why
- Shorter thermal minimum focus; check MSX alignment separately
Longer untethered inspection sessions
- Our choice
- C5
- Why
- Longer manufacturer battery-life specification
Fix a reporting or file-transfer problem
- Our choice
- Keep C5 first
- Why
- Both document temperature-data stills, USB transfer and Ignite connectivity
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Your priority | Our choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| More thermal detail from the same position | C8 | Finer specified angular sampling and lower NETD |
| Wider coverage from the same position | C5 | Wider specified field of view |
| Get physically closer to a small target | Consider C5 | Shorter thermal minimum focus; check MSX alignment separately |
| Longer untethered inspection sessions | C5 | Longer manufacturer battery-life specification |
| Fix a reporting or file-transfer problem | Keep C5 first | Both document temperature-data stills, USB transfer and Ignite connectivity |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Your priority | Our choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| More thermal detail from the same position | C8 | Finer specified angular sampling and lower NETD |
| Wider coverage from the same position | C5 | Wider specified field of view |
| Get physically closer to a small target | Consider C5 | Shorter thermal minimum focus; check MSX alignment separately |
| Longer untethered inspection sessions | C5 | Longer manufacturer battery-life specification |
| Fix a reporting or file-transfer problem | Keep C5 first | Both document temperature-data stills, USB transfer and Ignite connectivity |
These are our recommendations from FLIR's specifications, not results of physical testing. For other camera formats, start with our thermal-camera buying guide.
C5 vs C8 specifications: compare the detector, lens and files
FLIR C5
- Manufacturer part number
- 89401-0202, with Wi-Fi
- Native IR resolution
- 160 × 120
- Field of view
- 54° × 42°
All specifications
- Angular sampling, IFOV
- 6.3 mrad/pixel
- Thermal sensitivity, NETD
- <70 mK
- Minimum focus distance
- Thermal 0.1 m; MSX 0.3 m
- Thermal image frequency
- 8.7 Hz
- Object-temperature range
- −20 to 400°C
- Accuracy, low-temperature row*
- ±3°C
- Screen
- 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen
- Saved stills
- JPEG with 14-bit measurement data
- USB video
- Non-radiometric stream
- Specified battery operating time
- 4 hours
- Charging / battery
- USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery
- Housing and lens protection
- IP54
FLIR C8
- Manufacturer part number
- 18801-0101
- Native IR resolution
- 320 × 240
- Field of view
- 35° × 27°
All specifications
- Angular sampling, IFOV
- 2.0 mrad/pixel
- Thermal sensitivity, NETD
- <50 mK
- Minimum focus distance
- 0.4 m; no separate MSX distance listed
- Thermal image frequency
- 9 Hz
- Object-temperature range
- −20 to 450°C
- Accuracy, low-temperature row*
- ±2°C
- Screen
- 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen
- Saved stills
- JPEG with 14-bit measurement data
- USB video
- Non-radiometric stream
- Specified battery operating time
- 3 hours
- Charging / battery
- USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery
- Housing and lens protection
- IP54
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Specification | FLIR C5 | FLIR C8 |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer part number | 89401-0202, with Wi-Fi | 18801-0101 |
| Native IR resolution | 160 × 120 | 320 × 240 |
| Field of view | 54° × 42° | 35° × 27° |
| Angular sampling, IFOV | 6.3 mrad/pixel | 2.0 mrad/pixel |
| Thermal sensitivity, NETD | <70 mK | <50 mK |
| Minimum focus distance | Thermal 0.1 m; MSX 0.3 m | 0.4 m; no separate MSX distance listed |
| Thermal image frequency | 8.7 Hz | 9 Hz |
| Object-temperature range | −20 to 400°C | −20 to 450°C |
| Accuracy, low-temperature row* | ±3°C | ±2°C |
| Screen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen |
| Saved stills | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data |
| USB video | Non-radiometric stream | Non-radiometric stream |
| Specified battery operating time | 4 hours | 3 hours |
| Charging / battery | USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery | USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery |
| Housing and lens protection | IP54 | IP54 |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Specification | FLIR C5 | FLIR C8 |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer part number | 89401-0202, with Wi-Fi | 18801-0101 |
| Native IR resolution | 160 × 120 | 320 × 240 |
| Field of view | 54° × 42° | 35° × 27° |
| Angular sampling, IFOV | 6.3 mrad/pixel | 2.0 mrad/pixel |
| Thermal sensitivity, NETD | <70 mK | <50 mK |
| Minimum focus distance | Thermal 0.1 m; MSX 0.3 m | 0.4 m; no separate MSX distance listed |
| Thermal image frequency | 8.7 Hz | 9 Hz |
| Object-temperature range | −20 to 400°C | −20 to 450°C |
| Accuracy, low-temperature row* | ±3°C | ±2°C |
| Screen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen | 3.5-inch, 640 × 480 touchscreen |
| Saved stills | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data | JPEG with 14-bit measurement data |
| USB video | Non-radiometric stream | Non-radiometric stream |
| Specified battery operating time | 4 hours | 3 hours |
| Charging / battery | USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery | USB-C; built-in rechargeable battery |
| Housing and lens protection | IP54 | IP54 |
Sources: FLIR's model-specific C5 datasheet and C8 datasheet. *The accuracy row covers object temperatures from 0 to 100°C, with ambient temperature 10 to 35°C and object temperature above 0°C. Above 100°C, the sheets specify ±3% through 400°C for C5 and ±2% through 450°C for C8. These are manufacturer limits under stated conditions, not our measurements.
Best for inspection detail: FLIR C8
C8 is our default choice for a new inspection purchase. Its narrower view and finer IFOV favor seeing smaller thermal features from the same position. C5's wider view favors covering more of a scene. Those are different benefits; choose for the job rather than the size of the exported picture.
C8 has twice as many detector pixels across and down, giving four times as many thermal pixels overall, calculated from the published dimensions. Both screens are 640 × 480. Screen pixels and the visible camera's 5 MP do not describe native thermal detail.
Source: C5 datasheet, C8 datasheet
For the same inspection position, multiply distance by IFOV to estimate the width represented by one detector pixel. At 1 m, that is approximately 6.3 mm for C5 and 2.0 mm for C8, calculated from the stated mrad/pixel values. This estimates sampling, not the smallest object you can measure accurately. FLIR's imaging guidance says resolution depends on detector, lens and distance, and recommends using the spot-tool center as a minimum-object-size guide.
C8's lower specified NETD favors distinguishing smaller temperature differences. NETD is sensitivity; use the separate accuracy specification for temperature uncertainty. Ask for an original thermal-only image at your intended working distance before buying for a small target.
View the C8 package and specifications at FLIR.
Conditional saving and closer focus: FLIR C5
The FLIR C5 compact professional thermal imaging camera remains worth comparing when its capabilities fit your task and the complete package offers a meaningful saving. Its specification advantages here are the wider view, shorter thermal minimum focus distance and longer stated battery life. It also retains temperature data in still images; you do not need C8 simply to revisit a saved thermal measurement.
The close-focus distinction matters: C5 specifies 0.1 m thermally but 0.3 m for MSX; C8 specifies 0.4 m. Within those limits, C5 lets you bring a small target closer. That alone does not establish better component-temperature accuracy or make it a dedicated macro camera.
MSX adds visible-image edges to the thermal view, according to the shared manual. It can make a scene easier to identify, but judge the thermal-only view when comparing actual thermal detail. For close or distant objects, the manual provides a distance adjustment to align the thermal and visible images. Alignment adjustment does not change the published minimum focus distance.
Keep an existing C5 if its images already resolve your inspection question. If you only want a clearer report, try the original files and your intended software before replacing the camera.
View the C5 package and specifications at FLIR.
Saved files, USB video and reporting software
Both sheets specify standard JPEGs containing 14-bit measurement data. The image-file chapter gives the filename pattern FLIRxxxx.jpg and explains the important mode distinction:
Thermal, Thermal MSX, Picture in picture still
- What the documentation establishes
- Retains thermal information; saved files support later palette changes and measurement tools
Digital camera still
- What the documentation establishes
- Visual-only image; no thermal information
USB video stream
- What the documentation establishes
- Colorized, non-radiometric output; not a documented frame-by-frame temperature-data recording
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Capture mode or output | What the documentation establishes |
|---|---|
| Thermal, Thermal MSX, Picture in picture still | Retains thermal information; saved files support later palette changes and measurement tools |
| Digital camera still | Visual-only image; no thermal information |
| USB video stream | Colorized, non-radiometric output; not a documented frame-by-frame temperature-data recording |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Capture mode or output | What the documentation establishes |
|---|---|
| Thermal, Thermal MSX, Picture in picture still | Retains thermal information; saved files support later palette changes and measurement tools |
| Digital camera still | Visual-only image; no thermal information |
| USB video stream | Colorized, non-radiometric output; not a documented frame-by-frame temperature-data recording |
Keep the original camera JPEG when handing files to an analyst. Before ordering, ask for an original thermal-mode sample and open it in your intended analysis workflow. This is a buying check, not a claim that we analyzed sample files.
The streaming chapter supports displaying the USB stream with FLIR thermography software or third-party webcam software. A reporting application's video features do not establish extra camera output capabilities.
Separate capture, transfer and reporting: the handling chapter documents USB file transfer using MTP. It says Mac access needs additional file-transfer software; check a currently supported MTP application for your Mac. The upload chapter documents Wi-Fi plus an Ignite account, automatic uploads, browser access, downloads and shared links. You can therefore plan around USB transfer or cloud upload rather than assume one mandatory workflow.
Thermal Studio is Windows desktop software. Its installation manual documents license activation and points to current system requirements; confirm those before choosing a reporting computer. The Standard subscription datasheet distinguishes Starter, Standard and Pro. Match the edition to your report requirements.
The C5 package sheet lists Thermal Studio Starter; the C8 package list does not list software. C8 separately lists Thermal Studio Standard and Ignite Pro with Professional Reporting as annual subscription accessories. Confirm the included edition, activation entitlement and renewal terms in writing. The older C5 sheet alone does not establish today's license duration, and a pouch-and-camera package should not be assumed to include a reporting subscription.
Buying guide: exact packages and holiday comparisons
Use FLIR's C5 shipping list and C8 shipping list to compare complete packages:
C5, P/N 89401-0202
- Documented contents or distinction
- C5, printed documentation, Thermal Studio Starter, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch
C8, P/N 18801-0101
- Documented contents or distinction
- C8, printed documentation, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch
C5 traceable calibration
- Documented contents or distinction
- T199871 is listed as a separate accessory; request it explicitly if required
Additional reporting software
- Documented contents or distinction
- An accessory subscription is distinct from the standard camera package
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Package or option | Documented contents or distinction |
|---|---|
| C5, P/N 89401-0202 | C5, printed documentation, Thermal Studio Starter, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch |
| C8, P/N 18801-0101 | C8, printed documentation, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch |
| C5 traceable calibration | T199871 is listed as a separate accessory; request it explicitly if required |
| Additional reporting software | An accessory subscription is distinct from the standard camera package |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Package or option | Documented contents or distinction |
|---|---|
| C5, P/N 89401-0202 | C5, printed documentation, Thermal Studio Starter, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch |
| C8, P/N 18801-0101 | C8, printed documentation, wrist strap lanyard, USB cable, pouch |
| C5 traceable calibration | T199871 is listed as a separate accessory; request it explicitly if required |
| Additional reporting software | An accessory subscription is distinct from the standard camera package |
Check the cable ends and charging supply. Both packing lists say only USB cable. Both separately list a USB-A to USB-C cable as an accessory, so that accessory entry does not prove the connector ends supplied in every box. Neither packing list includes a wall power adapter. The manual permits charging from a standard USB power adapter or a computer.
For endurance, FLIR specifies 4 hours for C5 and 3 hours for C8, with built-in batteries and USB-C charging. Treat those as planning figures rather than guaranteed field runtime.
Compare holiday offers against these exact part numbers, then confirm current US stock, new versus used condition, cable, pouch, calibration paperwork and software entitlement. A historical datasheet documents a package; it does not prove live stock or a current discount. For a recipient, check whether they already own a C5 and which reporting computer they use; our electrician gift guide covers the broader buying decision.
Should an existing C5 owner upgrade?
Use a representative job to decide. FLIR's imaging guidance warns that reflections and emissivity affect interpretation and that different faults can produce similar thermal patterns. Check the capture setup before treating every disappointing image as a detector limitation.
Review thermal-only detail
Use a representative C5 image and identify the feature you cannot resolve at the required distance.
Check focus and alignment
Compare the published focus limits and align the visible overlay before judging the picture.
Check the reporting workflow
Open an original thermal-mode JPEG in your intended software and confirm the required report output.
Choose the benefit
Buy C8 for finer sampling at the same position; keep C5 when its existing images answer the job.
Keep a safe working distance: FLIR's manual says to stay away from dangerous areas and live electrical components. Leave panel work to a licensed electrician.
How we choose
We compared FLIR's model-specific datasheets and shared Cx-series manual, revision AC, checked November 2, 2026. The C5 sheet is revision 84740, dated May 2, 2022; the C8 sheet is revision 108192, dated October 17, 2025. We distinguish documented hardware specifications from package and software terms that need purchase-time confirmation. Recommendations and sampling calculations are research-based; we have not physically tested these cameras. Read our selection method.
Verdict
Buy C8 for finer thermal detail at the same inspection position. Choose C5 for its wider view, closer thermal focus or longer specified battery life when the complete-package saving justifies it. Keep a working C5 if reporting is the only reason to upgrade, and verify the required software before ordering either camera.
Frequently asked questions
Is the FLIR C8 worth upgrading to from a C5?
Upgrade when your C5 cannot show enough thermal detail at the distance your work requires. C8 has a 320 × 240 detector versus 160 × 120, and finer specified angular sampling. Keep the C5 if its images already answer your questions, closer focus matters, or reporting is the only problem: both save temperature-data JPEGs and support the same documented transfer methods.
Is the C5 better than the C8 for close-up electronics?
C5 can focus thermally from 0.1 m; its MSX minimum is 0.3 m. C8 specifies a 0.4 m minimum focus distance. That makes C5 worth considering for closer access, but it does not establish which camera can measure your smallest component accurately. Compare target size, working distance and thermal-only images before buying either for a circuit board.
Do C5 and C8 JPEGs retain temperature data?
Both datasheets specify JPEG files containing 14-bit measurement data. The shared manual says images saved in Thermal, Thermal MSX or Picture in picture retain thermal information for later editing and measurement tools. Digital camera mode saves visual information only. Keep the original camera file, and verify that your intended analysis software opens its temperature data before building a reporting workflow around it.
Can FLIR C5 and C8 record radiometric video?
Their model-specific datasheets document non-radiometric USB video streaming. The manual describes displaying that stream with FLIR software or third-party webcam software. That supports a screen-view workflow, but it does not document temperature data for every recorded video frame. Choose on the documented still-image capability unless FLIR confirms a different video capability for your exact camera and software.
Related guides
Comparison · Home Energy Monitors
BLACK+DECKER TLD100 vs a Thermal Camera: Which Should You Buy?
Choose a BLACK+DECKER TLD100 or thermal camera for heat-leak checks. Compare spot alerts, saved images, working distance, phone support and complete kits.
Comparison · Home Energy Monitors
Thermal Master P1 vs P2: Which Phone Thermal Camera to Buy?
Choose Thermal Master P1 or the original P2 for your phone. Compare native resolution, app support, focus limits, packages and the P2 regional buying trap.
Best picks · Home Energy Monitors
Best Thermal Cameras for Home Heat-Loss Checks: Buy, Borrow or Rent?
Choose a thermal camera for home heat-loss checks, or borrow first. Compare three cameras, decode wall and ceiling patterns, and use our reusable room log.