Skip to content

Comparison

Fluke 287 vs 289: Which Logging Multimeter Should You Buy?

Choose the Fluke 287 or 289 for your logging work. Compare LoZ, motor-drive filtering, low-ohms accuracy, kit contents and the software needed to export data.

By thisMETER EditorialUpdated November 3, 20268 min read

On this page · Quick picks: choose the additional measurement job

Choose the Fluke 289 if your professional multimeter must combine logging with ghost-voltage checks, motor-drive filtering or low-resistance comparisons. Choose the Fluke 287 for electronics logging when those extra functions would go unused: both share TrendCapture and the core voltage/current specifications, according to Fluke's 287 page, 289 page and shared manual.

Both offer a 50,000-count display, up to 14× TrendCapture zoom and 0.025% basic DC-voltage accuracy. That last figure is a headline specification; the range-specific counts and conditions below matter.

  • 50,000 countsShared display specification
  • 14×Maximum TrendCapture zoom on both
  • 0.025%Shared basic DC-voltage accuracy; include counts below

Quick picks: choose the additional measurement job

Compare specifications and all conditions

Electronic circuit development and unattended voltage/current trends

Pick
287
Why
Shared logging and standard DC-voltage specifications cover this brief

Mixed plant maintenance, including suspect ghost voltages

Pick
289
Why
Adds selectable low-impedance voltage measurement

Adjustable-speed drive voltage and frequency

Pick
289
Why
Adds a dedicated low-pass filter

Comparing motor windings or contact resistance

Pick
289
Why
Adds a two-terminal 50 Ω range with 0.001 Ω resolution
Full comparison table

Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.

Your work already needs loggingPickWhy
Electronic circuit development and unattended voltage/current trends287Shared logging and standard DC-voltage specifications cover this brief
Mixed plant maintenance, including suspect ghost voltages289Adds selectable low-impedance voltage measurement
Adjustable-speed drive voltage and frequency289Adds a dedicated low-pass filter
Comparing motor windings or contact resistance289Adds a two-terminal 50 Ω range with 0.001 Ω resolution
Your work already needs loggingPickWhy
Electronic circuit development and unattended voltage/current trends287Shared logging and standard DC-voltage specifications cover this brief
Mixed plant maintenance, including suspect ghost voltages289Adds selectable low-impedance voltage measurement
Adjustable-speed drive voltage and frequency289Adds a dedicated low-pass filter
Comparing motor windings or contact resistance289Adds a two-terminal 50 Ω range with 0.001 Ω resolution

These are our task-based recommendations from the official functions, not measurements of the instruments. If you are still deciding whether logging is needed, start with Fluke 87V vs 289; this comparison starts after that decision.

Comparison table: what both meters already provide

On-meter logging review

Fluke 287
TrendCapture; up to 14× zoom
Fluke 289
Same

Display

Fluke 287
50,000 counts
Fluke 289
Same

AC measurement

Fluke 287
True RMS; selectable smoothing
Fluke 289
Same, plus the separate low-pass filter

Standard voltage ranges

Fluke 287
50 mV through 1000 V, AC/DC
Fluke 289
Same

Current ranges

Fluke 287
500 µA through 10 A, AC/DC
Fluke 289
Same

Capacitance / temperature

Fluke 287
Up to 100 mF; temperature input requires a suitable probe
Fluke 289
Same

Safety marking, per manual supplement

Fluke 287
CAT IV 600 V / CAT III 1000 V
Fluke 289
Same

Batteries / stated life

Fluke 287
Six AA; 100 hours minimum, 200 hours in logging mode
Fluke 289
Same

PC / phone connection

Fluke 287
Optional optical USB / optional ir3000 FC
Fluke 289
Same
Full comparison table

Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.

Specification or functionFluke 287Fluke 289
On-meter logging reviewTrendCapture; up to 14× zoomSame
Display50,000 countsSame
AC measurementTrue RMS; selectable smoothingSame, plus the separate low-pass filter
Standard voltage ranges50 mV through 1000 V, AC/DCSame
Current ranges500 µA through 10 A, AC/DCSame
Capacitance / temperatureUp to 100 mF; temperature input requires a suitable probeSame
Safety marking, per manual supplementCAT IV 600 V / CAT III 1000 VSame
Batteries / stated lifeSix AA; 100 hours minimum, 200 hours in logging modeSame
PC / phone connectionOptional optical USB / optional ir3000 FCSame
Specification or functionFluke 287Fluke 289
On-meter logging reviewTrendCapture; up to 14× zoomSame
Display50,000 countsSame
AC measurementTrue RMS; selectable smoothingSame, plus the separate low-pass filter
Standard voltage ranges50 mV through 1000 V, AC/DCSame
Current ranges500 µA through 10 A, AC/DCSame
Capacitance / temperatureUp to 100 mF; temperature input requires a suitable probeSame
Safety marking, per manual supplementCAT IV 600 V / CAT III 1000 VSame
Batteries / stated lifeSix AA; 100 hours minimum, 200 hours in logging modeSame
PC / phone connectionOptional optical USB / optional ir3000 FCSame

Sources: the linked individual product specifications, manual and manual supplement. The supplement specifies 10 A to 20 A for 30 seconds on, 10 minutes off, with accuracy above 10 A unspecified. Treat 10 A as the normal upper measurement range.

Best for electronics logging: Fluke 287

The standard Fluke 287 is our pick when the extra electrical functions have no clear job. You retain timestamped recording, on-meter trend review, True RMS, AC smoothing, resistance, capacitance and temperature capability. Its ordinary resistance ranges begin at 500 Ω; the display step there is 0.01 Ω.

The limitation is specific: the 287 lacks the 289's LoZ mode, dedicated low-ohms position and motor-drive low-pass filter. Relative mode on the 287 can compensate for lead offsets, but does not add those hardware functions. For broader electronics choices, see multimeters for electronics.

Best for mixed electrical maintenance: Fluke 289

The standard Fluke 289 earns our recommendation when any of these functions belongs on your work list. Its ordinary DC-voltage accuracy is not the deciding advantage.

LoZ for ghost-voltage diagnosis. Fluke specifies a 3.2 kΩ input in the manual's characteristics table, with its coupling corrected to DC-coupled by the supplement. The manual cautions that this low impedance can damage sensitive circuits. Choose it for appropriate electrical troubleshooting; do not treat it as a universal voltage mode for electronics.

A dedicated low-pass filter for drives. Both meters have display smoothing. Only the 289 has the filter that the manual describes as blocking unwanted voltages above 1 kHz, improving measurements on composite signals from inverters and variable-frequency drives. Filter mode uses manual ranging. Smoothing on the 287 does not supply this function.

A dedicated low-resistance range. The 289's 50 Ω range resolves 0.001 Ω, using a 10 mA source current. Fluke describes it for comparing winding or contact resistance. It is a two-terminal measurement; account for leads and contacts, and observe the manual's warning about an open-circuit test voltage up to 20 V. A fine display step alone does not establish equally fine accuracy.

Multimeter accuracy: compare the actual ranges

The shared accuracy tables, read with the supplement, give these useful distinctions. Here, “counts” means least-significant display digits; each accuracy is ±(% of reading + counts).

DC voltage

Range / resolution
5 V / 0.0001 V
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.025% + 2 counts)
Applies to
Both

DC voltage

Range / resolution
50 V / 0.001 V
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.025% + 2 counts)
Applies to
Both

DC millivolts

Range / resolution
50 mV / 0.001 mV
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.05% + 20 counts), with REL offset compensation
Applies to
Both

DC microamps

Range / resolution
500 µA / 0.01 µA
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.075% + 20 counts)
Applies to
Both

Ordinary resistance

Range / resolution
500 Ω / 0.01 Ω
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.05% + 10 counts), with REL
Applies to
Both

Dedicated low ohms

Range / resolution
50 Ω / 0.001 Ω
Manufacturer accuracy
±(0.15% + 20 counts), with REL
Applies to
289 only
Full comparison table

Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.

MeasurementRange / resolutionManufacturer accuracyApplies to
DC voltage5 V / 0.0001 V±(0.025% + 2 counts)Both
DC voltage50 V / 0.001 V±(0.025% + 2 counts)Both
DC millivolts50 mV / 0.001 mV±(0.05% + 20 counts), with REL offset compensationBoth
DC microamps500 µA / 0.01 µA±(0.075% + 20 counts)Both
Ordinary resistance500 Ω / 0.01 Ω±(0.05% + 10 counts), with RELBoth
Dedicated low ohms50 Ω / 0.001 Ω±(0.15% + 20 counts), with REL289 only
MeasurementRange / resolutionManufacturer accuracyApplies to
DC voltage5 V / 0.0001 V±(0.025% + 2 counts)Both
DC voltage50 V / 0.001 V±(0.025% + 2 counts)Both
DC millivolts50 mV / 0.001 mV±(0.05% + 20 counts), with REL offset compensationBoth
DC microamps500 µA / 0.01 µA±(0.075% + 20 counts)Both
Ordinary resistance500 Ω / 0.01 Ω±(0.05% + 10 counts), with RELBoth
Dedicated low ohms50 Ω / 0.001 Ω±(0.15% + 20 counts), with REL289 only

These specifications apply within one year after calibration, at 18–28°C and relative humidity up to 90%, subject to the manual's stability conditions. On the 289, Fluke also requires 20 minutes of stabilization after LoZ to obtain full accuracy in DC mV, temperature and resistance. That matters when alternating electrical troubleshooting with precision work.

For low-current electronics, both specify 102 µV/µA burden voltage on the microamp ranges. Consider that circuit loading alongside resolution. The DC-voltage rows above describe ordinary DC measurements; check the additional dual-display and AC+DC footnotes for combined modes. For AC, use the frequency-specific table and its amplitude and crest-factor conditions; “True RMS” does not make the headline DC accuracy universal.

Logging capacity: resolve the conflicting numbers

Fluke's 287 page advertises 15,000 recorded events but its specification table says 10,000 readings. The 289 page mentions 10,000 in its overview and 15,000 elsewhere. Those summaries do not establish a storage advantage for either meter.

The shared manual explains the allocation: at most 10,000 sample intervals, with at most 15,000 events minus the number of sample intervals, reduced when available memory is low. Records contain minimum, maximum and average values with timestamps. The selectable interval runs from one second to 99 minutes 59 seconds. Use that definition when planning a session, rather than treating every advertised event as an additional scheduled sample.

Both pages specify 250 µs peak capture separately. That is not the logging interval or a promise of a stored waveform at that speed. Both also advertise 200 hours in logging mode; battery life and available memory are separate limits. The manual says viewing all data in a record requires FlukeView Forms on a PC. Compare bench multimeters if the computer workflow is central to your purchase.

Buying guide: standard meter, FVF kit or wireless

These are the documented US packages, not interchangeable listing names:

Standard 287

Maker part number
2740201
Documented contents and buying implication
Meter, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, six installed AA batteries; add export hardware/software if needed

Standard 289

Maker part number
2675778
Documented contents and buying implication
Same listed accessories; buying a 289 alone does not complete a PC export setup

287/FVF kit

Maker part number
3340186
Documented contents and buying implication
Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TLK287 electronic lead set, modular leads/probes/clips, hanging strap, C280 case and amp-jack plugs

289/FVF kit

Maker part number
3036206
Documented contents and buying implication
Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, TPAK hanger, C280 case and amp-jack plugs
Full comparison table

Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.

Exact packageMaker part numberDocumented contents and buying implication
Standard 2872740201Meter, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, six installed AA batteries; add export hardware/software if needed
Standard 2892675778Same listed accessories; buying a 289 alone does not complete a PC export setup
287/FVF kit3340186Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TLK287 electronic lead set, modular leads/probes/clips, hanging strap, C280 case and amp-jack plugs
289/FVF kit3036206Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, TPAK hanger, C280 case and amp-jack plugs
Exact packageMaker part numberDocumented contents and buying implication
Standard 2872740201Meter, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, six installed AA batteries; add export hardware/software if needed
Standard 2892675778Same listed accessories; buying a 289 alone does not complete a PC export setup
287/FVF kit3340186Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TLK287 electronic lead set, modular leads/probes/clips, hanging strap, C280 case and amp-jack plugs
289/FVF kit3036206Meter, Forms software with cable, 80BK-A probe, TL71 leads, AC175 clips, TPAK hanger, C280 case and amp-jack plugs

Accessory conflict to check: the standard product pages list TL71/AC175, while the manual supplement replaces the service-parts entries with TL175 leads and corresponding clips. Confirm the exact supplied lead/clip combination. The FVF lists also explicitly exclude the ir3000 FC connector. A CAL version adds a traceable calibration certificate with data; it is not an export bundle.

Specify the complete export workflow

For saved sessions, the manual documents meter memory → infrared link → FlukeView Forms on a PC. Fluke lists the IR189USB, part 2428108, as compatible with both meters. Cable alone does not supply a Forms license. The FVF-SC2 package, part 1576734, combines Forms plus Designer with a USB/IR cable; FVF-UG is a software upgrade without a cable.

Check the host before ordering. The FVF product page lists systems only through Windows 7. Fluke's software-update page explicitly adds Windows 10 and offers Basic 3.8.6 and plus Designer 3.8.4. These pages do not establish Windows 11, macOS or Linux compatibility. Updates require an eligible existing license; the free Demo/Reader is described for opening saved Forms files, so do not substitute it for the acquisition package.

Order for the way you will use the records
  1. Review on the meter

    Both meters provide TrendCapture without a PC.

  2. Transfer saved sessions

    Specify a compatible infrared USB cable, licensed FlukeView Forms and a verified host; compare the FVF kit with adding FVF-SC2.

  3. Share live phone readings

    Specify the separate ir3000 FC connector and verify the Fluke Connect app for your phone.

The ir3000 FC page describes graphing, saving and sharing readings on a smartphone. The documented saved-memory PC route above is a different workflow; obtain confirmation before substituting wireless for bulk session export. For an older meter, check Fluke's firmware page: the available update depends on its serial number, and older hardware cannot take the newer firmware branch.

How we choose

We compared Fluke's US model and package pages, the shared user manual, its corrections and the software-download documentation. Recommendations follow the measurement task and the complete usable package. We have no physical test results for these meters. Where official summaries disagree, we identify the disagreement and the more detailed conditions; our selection method explains this approach.

Verdict

Buy the 287 for electronics logging when its shared ranges and accuracy cover your work. Buy the 289 when you can name a job for LoZ, the drive filter or the dedicated low-ohms range. Then choose the package: on-meter review needs neither a PC nor export accessories, while PC reporting needs the documented cable, software license and a confirmed host.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fluke 289 more accurate than the 287?

Their standard DC-voltage accuracy tables are shared. Both specify ±(0.025% of reading + 2 counts) on the 5 V and 50 V ranges, under the manual's stated conditions. The 289 adds measurement functions rather than a blanket accuracy upgrade. Its dedicated low-ohms range and motor-drive filter have their own specifications; do not apply the headline DC figure to those modes.

Can the Fluke 287 measure variable-frequency motor drives?

The 287 has True RMS and AC smoothing, but the shared manual identifies the motor-drive low-pass filter as a 289-only function. Choose the 289 when filtered drive-output voltage and frequency measurements are part of the job. Fluke warns that the filter must not be used to establish the presence of hazardous voltage, because higher voltages than displayed may be present.

Do the Fluke 287 and 289 have built-in Bluetooth?

Fluke documents optional wireless connectivity through the separate ir3000 FC connector, which fits over the meter's infrared port and communicates with the Fluke Connect mobile app. The standard meters do not include that connector. For transferring stored meter sessions to a PC, the manual instead documents the infrared link and FlukeView Forms; verify that workflow separately from live phone sharing.

Does a Fluke 287 or 289 FVF kit include the export software and cable?

Both official US FVF kit lists include FlukeView Forms software with cable, plus accessories beyond the standard meter packages. Neither FVF kit includes the ir3000 FC wireless connector. Confirm the supplied software edition, license and host compatibility before ordering: Fluke's update page lists Windows 10, while the older software product page stops at Windows 7.

Related guides