Comparison
SkyRC MC3000 vs XTAR VC4SL
Which Battery Analyzer?
Compare SkyRC MC3000 and XTAR VC4SL for rechargeable-cell capacity testing, with chemistry limits, discharge controls, size support and complete-kit checks.
By thisMETER EditorialUpdated November 3, 20268 min read
On this page · Quick picks: control the test or simplify the routine
Choose the SkyRC MC3000 when you want a rechargeable battery tester with adjustable discharge current, cutoff voltage and rest periods for controlled capacity comparisons. Choose the XTAR VC4SL for simpler automatic grading of supported Li-ion and NiMH cells, especially protected 21700 batteries, which SkyRC explicitly excludes. For sorting disposable household batteries, start with our household battery tester guide.
Quick picks: control the test or simplify the routine
Compare specifications and all conditions
Repeat capacity comparisons with recorded settings
- Our pick
- SkyRC MC3000
- Deciding feature
- Adjustable discharge current, cutoff, rests and saved programs
- Main limitation
- Requires choosing the correct chemistry and program
Automatic grading; protected 21700 cells
- Our pick
- XTAR VC4SL
- Deciding feature
- Automatic charge-discharge-charge capacity routine
- Main limitation
- Charging-current selection does not document adjustable discharge conditions
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Your priority | Our pick | Deciding feature | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repeat capacity comparisons with recorded settings | SkyRC MC3000 | Adjustable discharge current, cutoff, rests and saved programs | Requires choosing the correct chemistry and program |
| Automatic grading; protected 21700 cells | XTAR VC4SL | Automatic charge-discharge-charge capacity routine | Charging-current selection does not document adjustable discharge conditions |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Your priority | Our pick | Deciding feature | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repeat capacity comparisons with recorded settings | SkyRC MC3000 | Adjustable discharge current, cutoff, rests and saved programs | Requires choosing the correct chemistry and program |
| Automatic grading; protected 21700 cells | XTAR VC4SL | Automatic charge-discharge-charge capacity routine | Charging-current selection does not document adjustable discharge conditions |
The question is which test you need to control, rather than which screen has more digits.
MC3000 vs VC4SL: the specifications that change the choice
Slots
- SkyRC MC3000
- Four independent slots
- XTAR VC4SL
- Four bays
Charging ceiling
- SkyRC MC3000
- Up to 3 A per slot; 50 W total charge power
- XTAR VC4SL
- 3 A with one cell, 2 A with two, 1 A with four; input conditions apply
Discharge specification
- SkyRC MC3000
- 0.05–2.00 A settings; 15 W total discharge power
- XTAR VC4SL
- Grading documented; XTAR gives no adjustable discharge-current setting but describes discharge generally to 2.5–2.8 V
Lithium discharge loading
- SkyRC MC3000
- Up to 2 A with one active slot; up to 1 A per slot with four
- XTAR VC4SL
- Do not infer discharge current from its charging-current settings
Capacity routine
- SkyRC MC3000
- Refresh: charge, discharge, recharge, with rests
- XTAR VC4SL
- Grading: charge, discharge, recharge
Extra programs
- SkyRC MC3000
- Charge, Discharge, Cycle, Refresh, Break-in, Storage; chemistry restrictions apply
- XTAR VC4SL
- Charging, grading and storage
Protected 21700
- SkyRC MC3000
- Explicitly unsupported
- XTAR VC4SL
- Explicitly supported
Monitoring
- SkyRC MC3000
- Bluetooth app and PC monitoring/control
- XTAR VC4SL
- LCD status and internal-resistance display
Charger dimensions (mm)
- SkyRC MC3000
- 200 × 124 × 69
- XTAR VC4SL
- 156 × 115.5 × 35
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Capability | SkyRC MC3000 | XTAR VC4SL |
|---|---|---|
| Slots | Four independent slots | Four bays |
| Charging ceiling | Up to 3 A per slot; 50 W total charge power | 3 A with one cell, 2 A with two, 1 A with four; input conditions apply |
| Discharge specification | 0.05–2.00 A settings; 15 W total discharge power | Grading documented; XTAR gives no adjustable discharge-current setting but describes discharge generally to 2.5–2.8 V |
| Lithium discharge loading | Up to 2 A with one active slot; up to 1 A per slot with four | Do not infer discharge current from its charging-current settings |
| Capacity routine | Refresh: charge, discharge, recharge, with rests | Grading: charge, discharge, recharge |
| Extra programs | Charge, Discharge, Cycle, Refresh, Break-in, Storage; chemistry restrictions apply | Charging, grading and storage |
| Protected 21700 | Explicitly unsupported | Explicitly supported |
| Monitoring | Bluetooth app and PC monitoring/control | LCD status and internal-resistance display |
| Charger dimensions (mm) | 200 × 124 × 69 | 156 × 115.5 × 35 |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Capability | SkyRC MC3000 | XTAR VC4SL |
|---|---|---|
| Slots | Four independent slots | Four bays |
| Charging ceiling | Up to 3 A per slot; 50 W total charge power | 3 A with one cell, 2 A with two, 1 A with four; input conditions apply |
| Discharge specification | 0.05–2.00 A settings; 15 W total discharge power | Grading documented; XTAR gives no adjustable discharge-current setting but describes discharge generally to 2.5–2.8 V |
| Lithium discharge loading | Up to 2 A with one active slot; up to 1 A per slot with four | Do not infer discharge current from its charging-current settings |
| Capacity routine | Refresh: charge, discharge, recharge, with rests | Grading: charge, discharge, recharge |
| Extra programs | Charge, Discharge, Cycle, Refresh, Break-in, Storage; chemistry restrictions apply | Charging, grading and storage |
| Protected 21700 | Explicitly unsupported | Explicitly supported |
| Monitoring | Bluetooth app and PC monitoring/control | LCD status and internal-resistance display |
| Charger dimensions (mm) | 200 × 124 × 69 | 156 × 115.5 × 35 |
Sources: SkyRC product specifications, its text manual, XTAR's model comparison and capacity explanation. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a shared test bench.
Best for controlled comparisons: SkyRC MC3000
The MC3000, model SK-100083, earns its recommendation through control over the discharge routine. Its manual documents 0.01 A increments in Advanced mode, an under-load CUT VOLT setting and separate charge/discharge rest periods. Save the intended settings as a program so subsequent cells use the same routine.
Use Refresh to compare the discharge capacities of initially charged cells; use Discharge when you deliberately want to measure the charge remaining at insertion. Cycle repeats charge/discharge patterns. Break-in is restricted to NiMH/NiCd/Eneloop, and Storage is for supported lithium chemistries. Neither program name promises that an old cell will recover its original capacity.
The discharge ceiling needs its footnote. SkyRC permits four nickel-based cells at 2 A per slot, or four lithium-based cells at 1 A per slot. To maintain more than 1 A on a lithium cell, the manual requires that no other slot be busy. That restriction matters when planning a batch; the maximum setting is not available independently on every lithium slot.
SkyRC documents an aluminum cooler and fan. Its manual warns that heat at extreme discharge loads can affect accuracy. Allow ventilation and record temperature conditions instead of assuming a higher current always makes a better comparison.
See MC3000 specifications and downloads at SkyRC
Best for simpler grading: XTAR VC4SL
The VC4SL is our starting choice when you want to run a capacity-grading routine without configuring the MC3000's detailed discharge parameters. XTAR describes the sequence as charging, measuring capacity during discharge, then charging again. Its storage function adjusts battery voltage for storage; that is a different task from capacity grading.
The current product page lists manual charging-current selection from 0.25 A to 3 A. XTAR's buying guide specifies 3 A × 1, 2 A × 2 and 1 A × 4, with lower selections available. Those are charging figures: they do not establish the grading load, discharge cutoff or how long a complete grading cycle takes.
XTAR's capacity article discusses slot-to-slot shunt differences and heat effects. For repeat screening, our advice is to keep the slot and conditions consistent and investigate an unexpected result before discarding a cell. We cannot name an accuracy winner from these documents.
See VC4SL specifications and manual at XTAR
Chemistry and cell sizes: match both
NiMH AA/AAA
- MC3000
- Listed
- VC4SL
- Listed
Conventional 3.6/3.7 V Li-ion, including listed 18650 sizes
- MC3000
- Listed
- VC4SL
- Listed
Unprotected 21700
- MC3000
- Listed size
- VC4SL
- Listed size
Protected 21700
- MC3000
- Excluded by current page
- VC4SL
- Supported
NiCd, NiZn, LiFePO4, LTO, RAM, Na-ion
- MC3000
- Listed on current SkyRC page; select the correct program
- VC4SL
- Our recommendation covers the product page's Li-ion/NiMH chemistries
Regulated rechargeable 1.5 V lithium AA/AAA
- MC3000
- Not listed as such
- VC4SL
- Not listed on VC4SL product page
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Cell type or fit question | MC3000 | VC4SL |
|---|---|---|
| NiMH AA/AAA | Listed | Listed |
| Conventional 3.6/3.7 V Li-ion, including listed 18650 sizes | Listed | Listed |
| Unprotected 21700 | Listed size | Listed size |
| Protected 21700 | Excluded by current page | Supported |
| NiCd, NiZn, LiFePO4, LTO, RAM, Na-ion | Listed on current SkyRC page; select the correct program | Our recommendation covers the product page's Li-ion/NiMH chemistries |
| Regulated rechargeable 1.5 V lithium AA/AAA | Not listed as such | Not listed on VC4SL product page |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Cell type or fit question | MC3000 | VC4SL |
|---|---|---|
| NiMH AA/AAA | Listed | Listed |
| Conventional 3.6/3.7 V Li-ion, including listed 18650 sizes | Listed | Listed |
| Unprotected 21700 | Listed size | Listed size |
| Protected 21700 | Excluded by current page | Supported |
| NiCd, NiZn, LiFePO4, LTO, RAM, Na-ion | Listed on current SkyRC page; select the correct program | Our recommendation covers the product page's Li-ion/NiMH chemistries |
| Regulated rechargeable 1.5 V lithium AA/AAA | Not listed as such | Not listed on VC4SL product page |
A storage footnote is not a charging specification. XTAR's buying guide adds 3.2 V LiFePO4 “In store mode” to VC4SL, while its product page lists Li-ion and NiMH. Do not extend that footnote to LiFePO4 charging or grading. Likewise, SkyRC's RAM label means rechargeable alkaline, not permission to charge ordinary alkaline batteries.
For unusual sizes, these are the manufacturers' explicit lists, not continuous ranges:
- MC3000: AAAA, AAA, AA, Sub-C, C and D; 10340, 10350, 10440, 10500, 12340, 12500, 12650, 13450, 13500, 13650, 14350, 14430, 14500, 14650, 16340, RCR123, 16500, 16650, 17350, 17500, 17650, 17670, 18350, 18490, 18500, 18650, 18700, 20700, 21700, 22500, 22650, 25500, 26500, 26650, 26700, 32600, 32650 and 32700. The manual limits D, 32600, 32650 and 32700 to two cells alongside two other batteries; the protected-21700 exclusion still applies.
- VC4SL: XTAR's current comparison lists AAA, AA, A, SC and C; 10440, 14500, 14650, 16340, 17335, 17500, 17670, 18350, 18490, 18500, 18650, 18700, 20700, 21700, 22650, 25500, 26650 and 32650. For NiCd, AAAA or D cells, obtain model-specific confirmation rather than extending this list.
- Yes: NiMH AA/AAA: within the documented scope of both recommendations
- Partly: Unusual chemistry or size: match the exact cell to the maker's list
- No: Protected 21700: excluded by SkyRC for MC3000
- No: Regulated lithium AA/AAA: absent from these product-page chemistry lists
Capacity results: make the conditions comparable
Read discharge capacity. XTAR explains why charging input and delivered discharge capacity differ. A normal charge display should not be substituted for a completed grading result.
Record the endpoint as well as current. SkyRC's CUT VOLT is measured under load. Its D.REDUCE option continues discharge at reduced current after reaching that voltage, extracting additional charge. Record that setting too; identical cutoff labels alone do not establish identical routines.
Compare like with like. XTAR identifies discharge rate and temperature as capacity influences. SkyRC recommends using fixed charge/discharge rates for comparisons. Match the cell maker's conditions when assessing a label claim; use the same documented routine when comparing your own cells over time. A result from one charger's program is not automatically interchangeable with a result from the other.
Identify the cell
Record its chemistry and exact size before selecting a program.
Record the routine
Note charge and discharge settings, endpoint, rest periods and slot where available.
Record the result
Use completed discharge capacity and note temperature conditions before comparing cells.
Buying guide: variants, power and a complete gift
Resolve the XTAR suffix. XTAR calls VC4 PLUS the retail version of VC4SL, with the same features, functions and looks. Its family comparison says VC4, VC4L and VC4H lack capacity testing. VC4S has capacity testing but lacks protected-21700 support. VX4 is a separate chemistry choice; its support for rechargeable 1.5 V lithium cells does not transfer to VC4SL.
MC3000 package and updates: SkyRC lists the charger, AC switching adapter, AC power cord and manual. Confirm the US wall plug. The product page now lists an English V1.30 manual and V1.27 firmware downloads; do not treat the older V1.17 text manual linked above as the latest release. The detailed discharge controls cited here were also checked against the current manual's rendered pages.
SkyRC's input wording differs: its product page says 11–18 V/4 A, while the manual specification table says 12–18 V/60 W. Use the supplied adapter; ask SkyRC for a matching replacement rather than choosing by one of those figures alone.
VC4SL power: XTAR specifies QC3.0, 5 V/3 A or 9 V/2 A, through USB-C. Its product page also recommends named PD adapters, but its protocol table identifies VC4SL as QC3.0. A clear option to check is XTAR's QC3.0 adapter, offered with a US plug; match its output and the cable to the charger. The cited product page does not establish whether the adapter or cable accompanies a particular US package. Confirm both before ordering.
For a gift, get the recipient's cell labels and existing charger model first. Prefer MC3000 when controlled routines fill a missing capability; prefer VC4SL when automatic grading and protected-cell fit solve the need. Confirm the complete power path and whether the recipient wants another charger before buying. Our gifts for electrical engineers guide covers the wider choice.
How we choose
We compared official product pages, model tables and manuals, including the current manuals' rendered pages where PDF text extraction failed. Detailed SkyRC citations retain the readable older manual alongside its current downloads. We separated confirmed specifications from package details and grading parameters that the available text sources do not establish. We have not physically evaluated either charger. See how we choose and how we measure.
Verdict
Buy MC3000 for control over the discharge routine; buy VC4SL for automatic grading and documented protected-21700 support. Choose a supported pulse-load household tester when you want a brief screening indication: ZTS describes that method separately from these discharge routines. For vehicle batteries, use our car battery tester guide. Keep an existing charger if it already answers your question; buy the missing measurement capability.
Frequently asked questions
Is the SkyRC MC3000 or XTAR VC4SL better for testing rechargeable AA batteries?
For NiMH AA cells, choose the MC3000 when you want to specify discharge current, cutoff voltage and rest periods for repeat comparisons. Choose the VC4SL when its automatic grading sequence meets your needs. Both document NiMH support. An AA label alone is insufficient: the VC4SL product page does not include regulated rechargeable 1.5 V lithium AA cells in its supported chemistries.
Does VC4SL grading mode measure discharge capacity?
XTAR describes grading as a charge-discharge-charge cycle that measures capacity during discharge. Use that result for capacity screening rather than treating the ordinary charging display as the same measurement. XTAR also explains that discharge rate, temperature and differences between slot shunts affect capacity results. We would choose MC3000 when setting and recording the discharge conditions is central to the job.
Can the MC3000 charge protected 21700 batteries?
SkyRC's current MC3000 page explicitly says protected 21700 batteries are unsupported, even though 21700 appears in the size list. XTAR explicitly lists protected 21700 support for VC4SL. Choose the VC4SL for those cells, after matching their chemistry to its product page. Do not interpret a cylindrical size code as permission to force a longer protected cell into a slot.
Are XTAR VC4 PLUS and VC4SL the same charger?
XTAR calls VC4 PLUS the retail version of VC4SL and says their features, functions and looks are the same. That statement does not establish identical accessories in every package. XTAR's comparison distinguishes VC4, VC4L and VC4H, which lack capacity testing, from VC4SL. Check the exact model label, input adapter and cable before choosing a package.
Related guides
Comparison · Voltage & Outlet Testers
Autel BT506 vs TOPDON BTMobile ProS: Which Battery Tester?
Choose a Bluetooth car battery tester: compare Autel BT506 and TOPDON BTMobile ProS apps, serial-number limits, battery types, reports and complete kits.
Comparison · Voltage & Outlet Testers
Fluke T5 vs T6: Which Open-Fork Circuit Tester Should You Buy?
Compare Fluke T5 and T6 open-fork circuit testers: measurement methods, ground requirements, 600/1000 variants, the current PRO model and complete kit contents.
Comparison · Voltage & Outlet Testers
Klein RT390 vs IDEAL SureTest 61-164: Which Circuit Analyzer Should You Buy?
Choose between Klein RT390 and IDEAL SureTest 61-164 for loaded-circuit analysis. Compare AFCI tests, impedance, included cords and discontinued-model traps.